Latest Earnings Released (Q1 FY27): Reported quarterly statutory revenue of ₹462.00 Cr with net profit of ₹9.20 Cr (EPS: ₹0.83).
Exchange Disclosure (2026-10-12): Outcome of Board Meeting —
Official listing profile for Saurashtra Cement Limited under Diversified.
Official listing profile for Saurashtra Cement Limited under Diversified.
Commercial & Industrial
- Virtually debt-free balance sheet (D/E 0.09)
- Ample interest debt-service coverage (12.2x)
- YoY revenue contraction (-40.0%)
- Net losses recorded in latest fiscal year (₹-26.1 Cr)
- Operating at a net loss; return metrics negative
| Annual Metric (₹ Cr) | FY24 Mar 2024 | FY25 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales / Revenue from Operations | ₹1,765 | ₹1,060 |
| Operating Expenditure | ₹1,656 | N/A |
| Operating Profit (EBITDA) | ₹109 | ₹-52 |
| Operating Profit Margin (OPM %) | 6.19% | -4.89% |
| Other Income | ₹36 | N/A |
| Finance Costs / Interest | ₹8.09 | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | ₹47 | N/A |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | ₹90 | ₹-39 |
| Tax Expense | ₹33 | N/A |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹57 | ₹-26 |
| Net Profit Margin (NPM %) | 3.24% | -2.47% |
| Basic / Diluted EPS (₹) | ₹5.14 | ₹-2.35 |
| Cash from Operations (CFO) | ₹155 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow (FCF) | ₹87 | N/A |
| Quarterly Metric (₹ Cr) | Q1 FY25 Jun 2024 | Q2 FY25 Sep 2024 | Q3 FY25 Dec 2024 | Q1 FY26 Jun 2025 | Q2 FY26 Sep 2025 | Q3 FY26 Dec 2025 | Q4 FY26 Mar 2026 | Q1 FY27 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales / Revenue | ₹386 | ₹296 | ₹378 | ₹429 | ₹390 | ₹415 | ₹451 | ₹462 |
| Operating Profit (EBITDA) | ₹9.52 | ₹-55 | ₹-6.63 | ₹27 | ₹-18 | ₹-15 | ₹13 | ₹12 |
| OPM % | 2.47% | -18.47% | -1.76% | 6.18% | -4.51% | -3.69% | 2.87% | 2.60% |
| Profit Before Tax (PBT) | ₹15 | ₹-50 | ₹-3.37 | ₹27 | ₹-18 | ₹-15 | ₹13 | ₹12 |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹9.80 | ₹-32 | ₹-4.42 | ₹17 | ₹-11 | ₹-10 | ₹19 | ₹9.20 |
| NPM % | 2.54% | -10.63% | -1.17% | 3.92% | -2.83% | -2.50% | 4.21% | 1.99% |
| Basic / Diluted EPS (₹) | ₹0.88 | ₹-2.83 | ₹-0.40 | ₹1.51 | ₹-0.99 | ₹-0.93 | ₹1.71 | ₹0.83 |
| Balance Sheet Item (₹ Cr) | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Share Capital | ₹111 | N/A |
| Reserves & Surplus | ₹817 | N/A |
| Net Worth (Shareholders' Funds) | ₹928 | N/A |
| Total Borrowings & Debt | ₹84 | N/A |
| Total Balance Sheet Assets | ₹1,571 | N/A |
| Cash Flow Item (₹ Cr) | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Flow from Operating Activities (CFO) | ₹155 | N/A |
| Cash Flow from Investing Activities (CFI) | ₹-157 | N/A |
| Cash Flow from Financing Activities (CFF) | ₹2.65 | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow / Net Cash Flow | ₹87 | N/A |
| Financial Ratio / Efficiency Metric | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Profit Margin (OPM) | 6.19% | -4.89% |
| Net Profit Margin (NPM) | 3.24% | -2.47% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 6.16% | N/A |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | 9.73% | N/A |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 3.64% | N/A |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 0.09x | N/A |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 13.5x | N/A |
| CFO to Net Profit Conversion | 2.71x | N/A |
DIN: 00152072 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 00152190 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 00632865 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 00146580 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 02390064 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 02870681 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 06734357 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 10211441 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 05129326 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
DIN: 00033464 | Verified Board Member per SEBI LODR Reg 27 Corporate Governance Filing.
| Type | Ex-Date | Record Date | Amount / Ratio | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹2.00 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 2.0000 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹7.00 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 7.0000 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹0.50 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.5000 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹5.00 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 5.0000 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹0.55 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.5500 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹25.00 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 25.0000 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹3.00 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 3.0000 |
| CORPORATE_ACTION | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | N/A | Right Issue of Equity Shares |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹1.00 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000 |
| DIVIDEND | 2026-09-15 | 2026-09-15 | ₹0.30 | Final Dividend - Rs. - 0.3000 |
| CORPORATE_ACTION | 2024-08-14 | N/A | N/A | Annual General Meeting |
| DIVIDEND | 2024-08-14 | N/A | ₹1.00 | Dividend - Re 1 Per Share |
| CORPORATE_ACTION | 2000-11-29 | N/A | N/A | Agm |
| CORPORATE_ACTION | 1999-11-24 | N/A | N/A | Agm |
In accordance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants)Regulations, 2018, please find enclosed herewith certificate received from MUFGIntime India Pvt. Ltd (RTA) dated 3rd October 2026, for the quarter ended 30thSeptember 2026.
In compliance with the provisions of Regulation 7(2) of SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, please find enclosed the disclosure/ s in specified formats as received from Mehta Family Trust (* Acquirer') through Omna Enterprises LLP in Saurashtra Cement Limited ( Target Company,/ Company ). The aforesaid indirect acquisition had been undertaken pursuant to the SEBI exemption order dated 14t July 2026 bearing reference number WTM/KCV/CFD/06/2026-27.
In compliance with Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), please find enclosed, as Annexure A, the prescribed disclosure in relation to the indirect acquisition by Mehta Family Trust (*Acquirer ) of voting rights in Saurashtra Cement Limited ( Target Company ) consequent upon the acquisition 50.04% profit sharing ratio in Omna Enterprises LLP ( Omna ) upon admission as a partner in Omnaon 24t September 2026 ( Proposed Acquisition ). Pursuant to the Proposed Acquisition, the Acquirer has indirectly acquired voting rights corresponding to the equity shares held by Omna in the Target Company, representing 9.46% of the voting rights in the Target Company.
In compliance with Regulation 29(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), please find enclosed, as Annexure A, the prescribed disclosure in relation to the indirect acquisition by Mehta Family Trust - held by Mr. Jay Mehta And Juhi Chawla as Trustees ( Acquirer ) of voting rights in Saurashtra Cement Limited ( Target Company ) consequent upon the acquisition of 50.04% voting rights of Omna Enterprises LLP ( Omna ), on 24th September 2026 ( Proposed Acquisition ) through admission as a partner in Omna. Pursuant to the Proposed Acquisition, the Acquirer has indirectly acquired voting rights corresponding to the equity shares held by Omna in the Target Company, representing 9.46% of the voting rights in the Target Company.
We would like to inform you that Saurashtra Cement Limited ( the Company ), hasreceived a Show Cause Notice from the Office of the Deputy Commissioner of State Tax,Range -24, 3" floor, Jilla Seva Sadan-2, Jamnagar-361001 under Section 73 of Central Goods Services Tax Act ("CGST") Act and the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax ("GGST ) Act, 2017.The details as required under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and DisclosureRequirements) Regulations, 2015 ( Listing Regulations ), read with Schedule III of theListing Regulations and in accordance with Industry Standards Note on Regulation 30 of the LODR Regulations read with SEBI Master Circular vide Ref. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFDPOD2/1/3762/2026 Issued on July 11, 2023, and Last updated on January 30, 2026 (the SEBI Master Circular ) are given in Annexure A.
In accordance with Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants)Regulations, 2018, please find enclosed herewith certificate received from MUFGIntime India Pvt. Ltd (RTA) dated 3rd October 2026, for the quarter ended 30thSeptember 2026.
Quarterly distribution: Promoter 66.62% | FII N/A | DII N/A | Public 33.38%.
Saurashtra Cement Limited has informed the Exchange about Credit Rating
We would like to inform you that Saurashtra Cement Limited ( the Company ), hasreceived a Show Cause Notice from the Office of the Deputy Commissioner of State Tax,Range -24, 3" floor, Jilla Seva Sadan-2, Jamnagar-361001 under Section 73 of Central Goods Services Tax Act ("CGST") Act and the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax ("GGST ) Act, 2017.The details as required under Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and DisclosureRequirements) Regulations, 2015 ( Listing Regulations ), read with Schedule III of theListing Regulations and in accordance with Industry Standards Note on Regulation 30 of the LODR Regulations read with SEBI Master Circular vide Ref. HO/49/14/14(7)2025-CFDPOD2/1/3762/2026 Issued on July 11, 2023, and Last updated on January 30, 2026 (the SEBI Master Circular ) are given in Annexure A.
In compliance with Regulation 29(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), please find enclosed, as Annexure A, the prescribed disclosure in relation to the indirect acquisition by Mehta Family Trust - held by Mr. Jay Mehta And Juhi Chawla as Trustees ( Acquirer ) of voting rights in Saurashtra Cement Limited ( Target Company ) consequent upon the acquisition of 50.04% voting rights of Omna Enterprises LLP ( Omna ), on 24th September 2026 ( Proposed Acquisition ) through admission as a partner in Omna. Pursuant to the Proposed Acquisition, the Acquirer has indirectly acquired voting rights corresponding to the equity shares held by Omna in the Target Company, representing 9.46% of the voting rights in the Target Company.
In compliance with Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 ( SEBI SAST Regulations ), please find enclosed, as Annexure A, the prescribed disclosure in relation to the indirect acquisition by Mehta Family Trust (*Acquirer ) of voting rights in Saurashtra Cement Limited ( Target Company ) consequent upon the acquisition 50.04% profit sharing ratio in Omna Enterprises LLP ( Omna ) upon admission as a partner in Omnaon 24t September 2026 ( Proposed Acquisition ). Pursuant to the Proposed Acquisition, the Acquirer has indirectly acquired voting rights corresponding to the equity shares held by Omna in the Target Company, representing 9.46% of the voting rights in the Target Company.
Every financial metric, balance-sheet balance, and shareholding breakdown displayed on this dossier is grounded in primary statutory filings submitted to Indian stock exchanges (SEBI LODR Regulations 31, 33, and 47). No data is manufactured, estimated, or interpolated.
| Data Domain | Reporting Period | Statutory Source | Ingestion Date | Status | Provenance Hash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 04 Nov 2026, 12:18 | VERIFIED | d591106bd833... |
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 01 Nov 2026, 14:45 | VERIFIED | d591106bd833... |
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 29 Oct 2026, 08:27 | VERIFIED | d591106bd833... |
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 26 Oct 2026, 19:45 | VERIFIED | d591106bd833... |
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 23 Oct 2026, 10:17 | VERIFIED | d591106bd833... |
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 18 Oct 2026, 21:55 | VERIFIED | 726668126ccf... |
| financials_quarterly | Q1 FY27 | NSE_OFFICIAL_API | 14 Oct 2026, 14:45 | VERIFIED | 726668126ccf... |
DATA SOURCES, STATUTORY DISCLOSURES & METHODOLOGY
All corporate identifiers, listed equity data, shareholding patterns, and financial statements are extracted from official regulatory authorities: National Stock Exchange of India (NSE), BSE Limited, and Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) via audited XBRL Ind-AS submissions under the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (Regulations 31, 33, and 47). Data is ingested and archived on official end-of-day (EOD) schedules with immutable provenance tracking.
Zero-Fabrication Policy: SRK Money Talk strictly enforces authentic data integrity. No financial values, debt levels, cash flows, or quarterly earnings are ever mathematically synthesized, interpolated, or fabricated. When statutory disclosures have not yet been filed or ingested, fields are strictly labeled as N/A or NOT_YET_AVAILABLE.
Statutory Disclaimer: The SRK Fundamental Health Score is a quantitative diagnostic algorithm based exclusively on historical audited filings and does not constitute an investment recommendation or financial advisory. Always consult a SEBI-registered investment adviser before making capital allocation decisions.